?

Log in

No account? Create an account

thinlizzy2

I'm just here for the porn...


Previous Entry Share
Full-fledged fandomy argument
shatty
thinlizzy2
I had a fandomesque discussion turn kinda angry today. It's been a while since that happened; I can't say I've missed it. But at least it was familiar territory!

There's a new American English teacher at work (he's going to cover for me when I go on mat leave). He's sort of ... dudebro-y, if you know what I mean. So besides "here's the job, please don't leave it in a fucking mess for me when I get back" we haven't had a lot to talk about. But today he mentioned that he likes the Big Bang Theory. So I thought we could go with that for a while.

I said how much Amy's character cracks me up. He was just "meh", which is fine. We don't all have to like the same characters. Then he said that he thought Sheldon should be with Penny. I'd never thought of that as a possible pairing, so I asked why.

Dudebro: Well... she's hot, you know.
Me: Yeah, but Sheldon doesn't care about stuff like that.
D: Yeah, but if he had a hotter girl it'd be better for him. Plus she'd be good for him because she could teach him about social stuff.
M: Well, what does she get out of the relationship?
D: What do you mean?
M: Well, leaving aside the fact that Penny's a pretty sexual person and Sheldon thinks sex is gross, he drives her up the wall a lot of the time and doesn't like any of the stuff she likes. What does she get out of dating him?
D: A really smart guy.
M: She's got one. Leonard has a Ph.D in physics.
D: Yeah, but Leonard's not as cool as Sheldon.
M: From Penny's perspective? I don't think she considers either of them cool. That's not a thing she's looking for in this relationship.
D: Whatever. Sheldon's cooler and he should have the hotter girl.

Yeah. Let's just use attractive women as rewards for characters we like. Never mind the fact that, intentionally or not, he routinely insults and offends her. And while we're at it, let's write off a really funny and original character as a love interest because this guy doesn't want to bang her. How fun.
Tags:

  • 1
This is why I don't favor porn tailored to guys, I prefer to write my own. :P

*that is generalizing, I know, but I stand by it*

I do find women-targeted porn a lot more interesting too, tbh!

I don't watch "The Big Bang Theory" regularly although I want to catch up on it someday. I have watched enough episodes to be conversational about it.

Honestly, it bothered me that Penny hooked up with any of the "nerds" on the show. I liked it better that they were her little group of friends she could keep all to herself, and introducing sex into that friendship spoiled it quite a bit. Also, and I actually don't know if any of the writers are male or if they're all women or what, but it felt like someone's fantasy extension - the nerd gets the really hot girl because all male nerds deserve a hot girl as a prize, while the female nerd never gets a hot guy. I know it isn't entirely realistic for "nerds" to get the hot stud or the Playboy model in real life, so I don't need to, or really want to, see it in my TV and movies. But seriously, why does it always have to be the male nerd that gets the hot girl? It just makes men seem so shallow, and I don't particularly like being reminded of that all the time. It also plays on the real life double standard of, "It's okay for men to be smart and nerdy and not that physically attractive, we got you bro, you'll still get to fuck a Victoria's Secret model, but don't you DARE be a smart, nerdy, and plain or unattractive woman! That is NEVER okay!" Once a show goes there, I just roll my eyes and try to tune it out if I really enjoy the show otherwise.

(Like a particular relationship on Buffy that still makes me roll my eyes...)

That's my rant of the day. :)

I get what you're saying here, but I don't think wanting to be with Penny makes Leonard seem shallow. She's not a Playboy or Victoria Secret model (and if she were, there would still be more to her than that). She's a college student now and a bit of a tomboy (if you haven't seen it, the scene where she teaches Howard to gut a fish is awesome) and she's flawed in her own ways (she's a slob, she's terrified of commitment). And she does genuinely care about the guys - there has been more than one episode where she's intervened because they were being used by women who didn't really care about them.

Wow - that turned out to be loooong. Sorry if it was lecturey - not my intent! Agree to disagree?

And if you're looking to get back into the show, Kate Micucci just joined the cast. The gooch!

I was more worried about the writers being shallow and not Leonard. :D I'm sure when I have a chance to watch more of the show and see the relationship develop, I'll see it's more than nerd wants hot girl and that both have an actual personality beyond their labels. I'm just tired of the "nerd deserves hot girl because writer is a nerd who's living out his fantasy through the TV show he writes" cliche being played out over and over.

BBT is one of the shows on my list to Netflix. I have MANY. I'm doing the ones that seem to have a more limited DVD supply first (you can tell because their discs often go on the Short Wait list instead of being readily available when you ask for them), because once a Netflix disc becomes too scratched up to stay in circulation, they can take a while to be replaced, or might never be replaced at all. So those get first priority. Then I rent the TV shows that will be in great supply for a long time coming because they are recent and popular. :)

I'm soooo jealous of people with access to Netflix! It seems like such a cool resource.

Does Japan have anything like Netflix?

I love Netflix. LOVE. Hi, meet my husband, Netflix. I am Mrs. Netflix.

Sadly, no. Nothing that doesn't cost an arm and a leg and have pretty limited service as well. I can go to a mangakissa, but they usually only have anime and if I want to see that there's, you know, TV.

But I wish you and your hubby a lifetime of happiness!

I hope someday you find a Netflix substitute so you and your husband can enter into a threesome relationship with it. Any man I date is going to have to understand that Netflix isn't going ANYWHERE.

Back to the subject of your post, to say that Sheldon deserves the hottest girl because he's the "coolest" or funniest or whatever is to misunderstand the character. I've seen enough of Amy and Sheldon to know that she's better for him.

I don't watch TBBT, but it's disheartening to hear that sort of thing.

Yeah, it's not so much about the show as the idea. A woman serves to please and better a man, no matter how bad the relationship is for her. Ugh.

The idea of Sheldon with Penny makes me cry. Seriously. I adore Amy and I think she and Sheldon are perfect together - in her own geeky way she's already taught him quite a bit about relationships and how to treat a girl. I don't think this would have ever worked with Penny because Sheldon is too stuck in his own routines and someone like Penny would be 'too much', probably wanting too much at once. It works much better for him with a character like Amy.

And I think it's a bit short-sighted to say Amy isn't attractive - because sure, she's made out to look that way on the show but honestly? Put Kaley Cuoco in that kind of outfit, put glasses on her, do her hair in a really boring way - she won't look so hot anymore.

He'd be terrible for Penny as well. He'd drive her nuts and she'd take what he says a lot worse than Amy does. And I love Penny and would hate to see her unhappy.

Maybe it's because I grew up as a fairly average person and my brother is a genius (he's an actual rocket scientist now) but I really do feel for her and would hate to see her constantly put down by her partner the way Sheldon certainly would.

I completely agree - Penny needs to be in control of certain parts of her life and Leonard lets her have that, but I don't think Sheldon would, because he has to be the one to make the rules for his relationships. And Amy is a genius as well so Sheldon can't insult her intellect as much, and she knows how to deflect him better than better Penny could.

  • 1